On Wed, 5 Feb 2020 at 16:29, Christoph Hormann <o...@imagico.de> wrote:
> > A hedge is not the same as bushes or trees. > > I never claimed it to be. What i did say is that what is mapped with > barrier=hedge on polygons with a different meaning than 'this polygon > is enclosed by a hedge' is elsewhere predominantly mapped with > natural=scrub/wood or landuse=forest. I demonstrated this with links > to various places. > > Introducing a secondary tag to natural=scrub/wood and landuse=forest > (like barrier=yes) indicating that it is impassible without difficulty > would be a good idea Not so good an idea. A hedge area differs from natural=scrub/wood or landuse=forest in at least one way, other than just by being impassable. There is the matter of height. Although newly-planted trees may be shorter than a typical hedge, those trees will soon be much taller than the hedge but the hedge will be maintained at a lower height. Scrub, too, may become taller than a hedge, or may be a mix of heights, depending upon the mix of species. Area hedges have a maintained height and are usually of a single species, or mix of two species, not a random selection of many species. If you're prepared to go down the route of an additional tag or value, then landcover=hedge is a cleaner way to go. I'm not opposed to having something like passability=* for use on actual forest or actual scrub, but I'm not happy with using it to mean "This scrub isn't really scrub, it's a hedge." -- Paul
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging