Aug 24, 2020, 07:22 by graemefi...@gmail.com: > > > > > On Mon, 24 Aug 2020 at 10:30, Martin Koppenhoefer <> dieterdre...@gmail.com> > > wrote: > >> Draw the bridge outline and tag it with man_made=bridge name=* and you’ll >> see what I mean. >> > > Thanks Martin - yep, it works! > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/-28.13129/153.48123 > > Have just fixed a few of them in the general area & found one slight issue. > > Even if you draw in a bridge area, & mark it as layer=1, any roads / footways > running across that bridge also have to be marked themselves as bridge=yes + > layer=1, otherwise they will clash with the river / road underneath, so the > map will show a bridge running across the area of a bridge. > > Does that sound right, or is it a hiccup of some sort? > Yes, you still need bridge and layer tags on roads/footways. (and to preempt next question - yes, bridge area is rendered below all roads, so objects covered by bridge are still visible on a map)
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging