On Mon, 21 Sep 2020 at 11:06, Supaplex <supap...@riseup.net> wrote: The problem remains that physically non-existent road crossings ("wildly > crossing the street"), which in reality represent a crossing possibility > for many users, are still not available for routing. In my opinion, this > problem is not very relevant if separate ways are well mapped (which they > often are unfortunately not!) and all essential routable connections are in > the database. At the beginning and at the end of the route, people can use > their brains ("destination across the street") if their routers do not > solve this task for them. >
This isn't as simple as you make out. Assume that I am at point A and wish to go to point B, which involves a "wild crossing" at some point between the two. However, there is a real crossing at point C, a mile beyond point B, A router will direct me to travel to point C (a mile further than my destination) in order to cross the road there, so I can then walk a mile back to B. -- Paul
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging