On Thu, Oct 06, 2022 at 01:41:21AM +0200, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > > > sent from a phone > > > On 5 Oct 2022, at 15:26, Jass Kurn <jassk...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > The tag amenity=fountain was created to map the entity/object known in > > English as fountains, and is documented in the OSM wiki with several > > pictures of fountains. eg > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Fountain_at_Milan_citadel.JPG > Definitely a fountain.
> > what about structures like these, how would you call them? > https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%3ATÜ-Markt-2.jpg Perhaps a fountain as one tag, although pretty dubious. Primarily something else requiring local knowledge. > > https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%3AFontana_delle_Anfore,_Roma,_Italia_Feb_25,_2021_10-54-44_AM.jpeg > Not a fountain as far as I can see from the picture. > https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%3AWall_fountain,_Roma,_Italia_Sep_01,_2020_12-33-55_PM.jpeg > Definitely not a fountain. These all in British English. ael _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging