Now back on topic: we have the Leie's banks back on the render. On donderdag 28 juli 2016 17:54 Jakka wrote: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/646584#map=17/50.82877/3.25798&layers=N > > Please feedback what and where was the cause
There were two places where there were problems with relation http://osm.org/relation/2393380: * http://osm.org/relation/2393380#map=17/50.89599/3.34545 The sluice was a complete mess. It took me some time to figure out what was going on exactly here. * http://osm.org/changeset/41095237#map=19/50.92122/3.42972 There was a random tiny, excess way in the relation. The waterway=riverbank tags were non-uniformly applied. Not all ways had them, some had an additional random area=yes or area=no. Some had natural=riverbank, waterway=canalbank or some other weird derivation I had never heard of. I stripped those completely. No more waterway=riverbank on this part of the Leie [note 1]. But if some day consensus is reached (not that that will ever happen) that the multipolygon approach with {natural=water, water=river} isn't good after all, it wouldn't be so hard to convert it. [note 1] Sorry Glenn, I really couldn't be bothered any more. With a relation, I can tell JOSM to fetch all member ways, use webtools like the one you mentioned to check their integrity, and the JOSM validator will complain if I'm messing up. -- Dit bericht is ondertekend met OpenPGP.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be