On donderdag 28 juli 2016 22:21 Glenn Plas wrote: > On 28-07-16 22:03, Ruben Maes wrote: > > On donderdag 28 juli 2016 21:56 Glenn Plas wrote: > >> No , not for canals, when I researched this became pretty clear this > >> was only meant for rivers. But the Leie is a river so it's ok here. > > > > Well that's weird, because there's a canal connected to the river and it > > also needs cleaning, and we have'd to use two fundamentally different ways > > to map that. > > Oh, I see what you mean I think, the U detour.. interesting. > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1201127#map=16/50.9146/3.4226&layers=N > > That piece seems seriously broken (visual inspection). But this is > probably the 'canal' you talk about.
Yes, the Ooigem Sluice is broken badly. I'm fixing it up right now. The canal I was talking about is indeed the canal Roeselare-Ooigem, which joins the Leie in said sluice. > Glenn > > > > > >> (...) > >> If you want to take a stab at fixing it , go ahead. If you want me to > >> review it later on, give me the headsup and I'll take a look. A bit > >> short in time due to closing the books on the fiscal year of 2015. I > >> hate fines :) > > > > I'll try my best. In fact I have been working on it for several hours, but > > then you came along here on the list opening the discussion. (but that's > > alright) ;) > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > -- Dit bericht is ondertekend met OpenPGP.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be