On Sun, Nov 06, 2016 at 02:11:58PM +0000, Greg wrote: > Hi all, > > The FHRS/OSM comparison tool <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> is > updating correctly again. Unfortunately I didn’t get a response from the FSA > but did manage to code a workaround, and the update script has run > successfully this morning. > > I did however notice another issue; the way the update script interacts with > the FHRS API means that currently a maximum of 5000 FHRS establishments are > returned for each FHRS authority (N.B. these don’t necessarily tally with the > OS Boundary Line districts used to create a page per district). This could > cause problems in Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds, although these areas don’t > seem to have many FHRS IDs matched anyway. See > <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/22> for updates in due > course.
I not at all sure that this is related but I have found that I can't match certain establishments with the fhrs search tool or find them in their xml file, yet your comparison tools is finding them. An example is <wpt lat="50.4584278" lon="-4.4657903"> <name>Hyvue House</name> </wpt> which is a Bed & breafast in Liskeard Cornwall. The address is Coldstyle Road, but searching the fhrs data for the name with or without the street name returns no results. Perhaps I misunderstand osm-unmatched-no-postcode-379.gpx ? Am I wrong in assuming this only includes places with an FHRS rating? ael _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb