Hi all, The FHRS/OSM comparison tool <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> is updating correctly again. Unfortunately I didn’t get a response from the FSA but did manage to code a workaround, and the update script has run successfully this morning.
I did however notice another issue; the way the update script interacts with the FHRS API means that currently a maximum of 5000 FHRS establishments are returned for each FHRS authority (N.B. these don’t necessarily tally with the OS Boundary Line districts used to create a page per district). This could cause problems in Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds, although these areas don’t seem to have many FHRS IDs matched anyway. See <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/22> for updates in due course. Thanks, Greg > On 2 Nov 2016, at 10:37, Greg <gre...@fastmail.co.uk> wrote: > > Hi all, > > Unfortunately the update script for the FHRS/OSM comparison tool > <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> failed last night. It > appears that there is a problem with the FHRS API, which the tool uses > to download FHRS information. I will investigate this issue further as > soon as possible. You can follow its progress on GitHub: > <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues/21>. > > You can continue to use the tool but the data was last updated on > Tuesday morning rather than this morning. > > Thanks, > Greg _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb