For some time I have personally been extending the not:name tag to record these type of errors/mismatches.
Usually I do something like not:external_source:tag_name, thus original not:names would become something like not:oslocation:name=XXX. These are a) useful for other mappers (primary use case); and b) potentially useful for original data providers. However, as the data is in OSM there are licence issues; and the original providers are one step away in many cases (FHRS data is created by councils). So far the only feedback mechanism I have found works is direct messages to the original data providers. Mainly I send corrections for street names to the OS. I rarely try & correct FHRS data except on a particular occasion when too much personal data was being shown on the website for private addresses where details of addresses should not be published. As I've said before, there's a high degree of variability in how different councils manage FHRS data, but one gets a reasonable idea after adding data in one place. Jerry On 3 October 2016 at 11:43, Lester Caine <les...@lsces.co.uk> wrote: > On 03/10/16 11:17, Jez Nicholson wrote: > > I was about to say that the data has a good chance of fairly high > > accuracy because it is generated from an active process....then I found > > my first typo > > :) http://ratings.food.gov.uk/business/en-GB/803334/ "Longhill Hight > > School". We can of course perform a service by reporting typos back. > > There are a substantial number of mistakes in the schools data. In these > cases the OSM data is more accurate, but it would be nice if there was a > consistent way of notifying these errors back to the original source. > > -- > Lester Caine - G8HFL > ----------------------------- > Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact > L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk > EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/ > Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk > Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb