This was discussed on the wiki https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:barrier%3Dgate with the suggestion of using a status tag. And was also discussed (9 years ago?!) https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2010-May/thread.html
Tagging things as access=private does impact routing a lot, so I’d evaluate that use carefully. Gareth ________________________________ From: Andy Robinson <ajrli...@gmail.com> Sent: Friday, July 26, 2019 10:55:37 AM To: 'Stephen Colebourne' <scolebou...@joda.org>; 'talk-gb OSM List' <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Gates open/closed by default If a gate opens automatically I would say it's an access=yes regardless of how the way is tagged. Cheers Andy -----Original Message----- From: Stephen Colebourne [mailto:scolebou...@joda.org] Sent: 26 July 2019 10:47 To: talk-gb OSM List Subject: [Talk-GB] Gates open/closed by default I'd like to distinguish between two kinds of gate on private roads: - those where the gate is closed by default (eg automatic closing) - those where the gate is open by default (the gate exists, but is rarely if ever closed) Currently I'm marking both as barrier=gate & access=private, but I can't see an obvoius way to mark the open/closed by default aspect. One thought was to use access=permissive on those that are open (with the highway still access=private). Any suggestions? Stephen PS, I do want to mark the gate on the map even if it is always open _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb