To bring a little international perspective to this.
In outback Australia the convention is "leave the gate as you found it".
Unfortunately there are some who don't.
To cope with this problem some gates are hung so that they close under
gravity.
To keep these open the farmer locks the gate open. Few people stop and
try to close the gate, and are defeated by the lock anyway.
So indicating that a gate is locked .. says little as to if it is open
or closed to me.
I think the 2 conditions need to be separated and not assumed;
locked = yes/no
closed = yes/no
Not certain how to handle automatic - I think they are mostly
automatically closing only, some do both closing and opening and there
is the possibility of automatically opening only. Err some may have
automatic lock features too...
In addition some gates are fastened, but can be manually opened if you
figure out the mechanism (some are quite inventive!). A problem I have
found is on re-fastening these inventive mechanisms .. can take some
time to remember it or reinvent it. Perhaps these should be called
'locked' and the above 'key_locked'???
On 26/07/19 20:26, Gareth L wrote:
This was discussed on the wiki
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:barrier%3Dgate with the
suggestion of using a status tag. And was also discussed (9 years
ago?!)
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2010-May/thread.html
Tagging things as access=private does impact routing a lot, so I’d
evaluate that use carefully.
Gareth
------------------------------------------------------------------------
*From:* Andy Robinson <ajrli...@gmail.com>
*Sent:* Friday, July 26, 2019 10:55:37 AM
*To:* 'Stephen Colebourne' <scolebou...@joda.org>; 'talk-gb OSM List'
<talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject:* Re: [Talk-GB] Gates open/closed by default
If a gate opens automatically I would say it's an access=yes
regardless of how the way is tagged.
Cheers
Andy
-----Original Message-----
From: Stephen Colebourne [mailto:scolebou...@joda.org]
Sent: 26 July 2019 10:47
To: talk-gb OSM List
Subject: [Talk-GB] Gates open/closed by default
I'd like to distinguish between two kinds of gate on private roads:
- those where the gate is closed by default (eg automatic closing)
- those where the gate is open by default (the gate exists, but is
rarely if ever closed)
Currently I'm marking both as barrier=gate & access=private, but I
can't see an obvoius way to mark the open/closed by default aspect.
One thought was to use access=permissive on those that are open (with
the highway still access=private).
Any suggestions?
Stephen
PS, I do want to mark the gate on the map even if it is always open
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb