Aha - I was wondering if that was you, Andrew :) I think I'll go with option 3 and get over it. It's a very good point that routing and micro-targeted applications could benefit from unique sidewalk ways, so I'll adjust my cartography accordingly.
I like that this has implications for "OSM as data" rather than "OSM as map tiles" . . . Thanks! -Bill ---------- William Morris | Cartographer (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 1:12 PM, <talk-us-requ...@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > Send Talk-us mailing list submissions to > talk-us@openstreetmap.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > talk-us-requ...@openstreetmap.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > talk-us-ow...@openstreetmap.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of Talk-us digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Sidewalks as footpaths (William Morris) > 2. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Steven Johnson) > 3. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Jason Remillard) > 4. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Toby Murray) > 5. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Mike N) > 6. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Wolfgang Zenker) > 7. Re: Sidewalks as footpaths (Andrew Guertin) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 11:38:26 -0400 > From: William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com> > To: "talk-us@openstreetmap.org" <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: > <CAP42Bmjpq3nRji8m5+Dup3wKrbD71NmaSaScWhJtv=n95rn...@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8 > > Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? > User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT > tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a > problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's > stylesheets: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 > > Should I: > > 1. Revert > 2. Get in touch with the editor > 3. Get over it > > Thanks! > > -Bill Morris > @vtcraghead > > > ---------- > William Morris | Cartographer > (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 11:47:42 -0400 > From: Steven Johnson <sejohns...@gmail.com> > To: William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com> > Cc: "talk-us@openstreetmap.org" <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: > <cag4b_xtycw6ymvkqnss-wyanxmyndqw9mgskfp1wz+a+od9...@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > Certainly your first move should be to contact the user, gently point > her/him to the consensus method for tagging sidewalks, and ask the mapper > to correct their work. Hopefully, an appeal to enlightened self-interest as > well as the quality of the map, will prevail. > > > -- SEJ > -- twitter: @geomantic > -- skype: sejohnson8 > > There are two types of people in the world. Those that can extrapolate from > incomplete data. > > > On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 11:38 AM, William Morris > <wboyk...@geosprocket.com>wrote: > >> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a >> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's >> stylesheets: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 >> >> Should I: >> >> 1. Revert >> 2. Get in touch with the editor >> 3. Get over it >> >> Thanks! >> >> -Bill Morris >> @vtcraghead >> >> >> ---------- >> William Morris | Cartographer >> (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20140430/0c0d8ee7/attachment-0001.html> > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 3 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 11:58:46 -0400 > From: Jason Remillard <remillard.ja...@gmail.com> > To: William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com> > Cc: "talk-us@openstreetmap.org" <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: > <CAEzHFJ7k000CYwUYQCyX_rvTn5u+mMAB+PgpJKK=gwmnot6...@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > Hi > > I think highway=footway for a sidewalk is 100% ok. Also I get the > impression that the tagging is not settled yet either. > > Jason > > On Wednesday, April 30, 2014, William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com> > wrote: > >> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a >> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's >> stylesheets: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 >> >> Should I: >> >> 1. Revert >> 2. Get in touch with the editor >> 3. Get over it >> >> Thanks! >> >> -Bill Morris >> @vtcraghead >> >> >> ---------- >> William Morris | Cartographer >> (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org <javascript:;> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20140430/6c5277a4/attachment-0001.html> > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 4 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 10:59:19 -0500 > From: Toby Murray <toby.mur...@gmail.com> > Cc: "talk-us@openstreetmap.org" <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: > <CAJeqKgsdC5JJk2wircRP65oppmDS=wrsq+9smkknnvnpdub...@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > Wait, what is the consensus method for tagging sidewalks? I haven't done a > lot of them but I know I've added a few as footways myself. > > Toby > > > On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 10:47 AM, Steven Johnson <sejohns...@gmail.com>wrote: > >> Certainly your first move should be to contact the user, gently point >> her/him to the consensus method for tagging sidewalks, and ask the mapper >> to correct their work. Hopefully, an appeal to enlightened self-interest as >> well as the quality of the map, will prevail. >> >> >> -- SEJ >> -- twitter: @geomantic >> -- skype: sejohnson8 >> >> There are two types of people in the world. Those that can extrapolate >> from incomplete data. >> >> >> On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 11:38 AM, William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com >> > wrote: >> >>> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >>> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >>> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a >>> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's >>> stylesheets: >>> >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 >>> >>> Should I: >>> >>> 1. Revert >>> 2. Get in touch with the editor >>> 3. Get over it >>> >>> Thanks! >>> >>> -Bill Morris >>> @vtcraghead >>> >>> >>> ---------- >>> William Morris | Cartographer >>> (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-us mailing list >>> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> >> > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20140430/db2d703b/attachment-0001.html> > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 5 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 12:21:15 -0400 > From: Mike N <nice...@att.net> > To: talk-us@openstreetmap.org > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: <536122fb.1070...@att.net> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed > > On 4/30/2014 11:38 AM, William Morris wrote: >> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. > > It does add a great deal of clutter to those maps that render > footways. But for those who wish to be able to use OSM data for > accurate pedestrian or handicapped routing, the only way is to draw all > the sidewalks, curb cuts, and pedestrian crossings. > > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 6 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 18:56:04 +0200 > From: Wolfgang Zenker <wolfg...@lyxys.ka.sub.org> > To: talk-us@openstreetmap.org > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: <20140430165603.ga94...@lyxys.ka.sub.org> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii > > * Mike N <nice...@att.net> [140430 18:21]: >> On 4/30/2014 11:38 AM, William Morris wrote: >>> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >>> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >>> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. > >> It does add a great deal of clutter to those maps that render >> footways. But for those who wish to be able to use OSM data for >> accurate pedestrian or handicapped routing, the only way is to draw all >> the sidewalks, curb cuts, and pedestrian crossings. > > AFAICS there are basically two ways in use to get information on sidewalks > into OSM: > - map sidewalks as separate ways > - use http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:sidewalk to add information > on sidewalks to the main highway. > > Both methods should be usable for pedestrian routing; using separate > ways allows for more detailed micro-mapping, e.g. width and paving of > the sidewalk, but is a lot more difficult to get it right because you > need to connect these ways with the main highway everywhere a pedestrian > could cross the highway. > > Wolfgang > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 7 > Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2014 13:12:10 -0400 > From: Andrew Guertin <andrew.guer...@uvm.edu> > To: William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com>, > "talk-us@openstreetmap.org" <talk-us@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths > Message-ID: <53612eea.4000...@uvm.edu> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed > > On 04/30/2014 11:38 AM, William Morris wrote: >> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a >> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's >> stylesheets: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 >> >> Should I: >> >> 1. Revert >> 2. Get in touch with the editor >> 3. Get over it >> >> Thanks! >> >> -Bill Morris >> @vtcraghead > > Hi Bill :) > > I was following the tagging at > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:footway%3Dsidewalk > > I'm personally not a fan of the way Mapnik renders footways (I'd prefer > a thin grey line rather than a dotted red line), but it hasn't yet > bothered me enough to propose a Mapnik change--in large part because at > low zooms the roads cover the sidewalks. > > Do you have any concerns other than display? The wiki mentions some like > it being harder for a pedestrian router to say something like "Follow > the sidewalk along main street" with sidewalks as separate ways. If you > have this or any other concern, I'm happy to add more detail to help > mitigate them. > > --Andrew > > > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > > > End of Talk-us Digest, Vol 77, Issue 33 > *************************************** _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us