I do that too - but only when the sidewalk is really physically separate from the main roadway.
So I would add a separate highway=footway here: http://binged.it/1fttMse But not here: http://binged.it/1heqqnR Generally - don't map for the renderer. If there is a clear use case and the data conforms with general guidelines for inclusion in the map I would suggest, yea, get over it :) Martijn On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 8:38 AM, William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com>wrote: > Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? > User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT > tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a > problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's > stylesheets: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 > > Should I: > > 1. Revert > 2. Get in touch with the editor > 3. Get over it > > Thanks! > > -Bill Morris > @vtcraghead > > > ---------- > William Morris | Cartographer > (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > -- Martijn van Exel President, US Chapter OpenStreetMap http://openstreetmap.us/ http://osm.org/
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us