On Wed, May 20, 2009 at 01:07:46PM +0100, Radomir Cernoch wrote: > Ok, I see the problem. Just to make sure there is no misunderstanding: > In Poland the speed is restricted in the "built up zone" or in "place"?
There is a set of general restrictions for "built up zones" and there are no general restriction for towns/cities. Though some places (even villages) may have own restrictions for their whole territory. Then a limit (like speed limit) sign is place together with the place name sign. > Maybe the solution is to split 'place' and 'traffic_regulation' into 2 > separate tags. In Poland, you would have 2 polygons, in CZ we would have > 1 polygon with 2 tags. But then the proposed system is still applicable, > isn't is? Yes, that looks sane. > Maybe I should explain the situation in CZ is also a bit more: > > * The official "administrative" border does not affect traffic > regulations and usually there are no signs for it. > * The "place" is an area, whose boundaries have a sign near the road (a > sign with "Prague" on it). This is the exactly the area, where you > can't drive more than 50 km/h. > * The "built-up" zone is not an official term for traffic regulations > and therefore there are no signs for it. Speed limits aren't affected. > Nevertheless in OSM we try to capture it by 'landuse=residental/...'. I would prefer not to overload "landuse=residental" with "built-up area" meaning, as used for traffic restrictions. In Poland there may be a "built-up area" where no one lives and houses out of any "built-up" area. But a zonal traffic restriction tag (whatever it would be) could still be added to any area (landuse=*, place=* or boundary=*). Greets, Jacek _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk