MP píše v St 20. 05. 2009 v 14:41 +0200: > > Could we not have different polygons for Speed Limited Zones. That may > > or may not be the same as the city limits. We could even tag these > > zones with maxspeed, So that when applying we don't have to go and > > look up what that means. The problem is if the zones overlap, which > > one applies? > > Well, we can have layering (layer=-5 ... 5) like for any other tags, > so we could have small zone with different limits within one large > zone. For clashes with "default" rules from place=... and alike, we > can define some rules of precedence (speed limits on individual ways > have highest priority, followed by rules from speed limit zones, rules > from place=..., then default country rules). And if zones with same > priority overlap? Then it is bad mapping (as are typos like > highway=residental or other bugs) and someone needs to fix it in the > database.
And what about using 'multipolygon' relation? Radek _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk