On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 10:56 AM, Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> wrote:
> The problem is that if you go to a rule "one road, name displayed once", > you will have to search for the name of the road if the road is very long. > The actual rule is: treat it as a single OSM way and then decide how often to repeat the name for longer ways. > This might not be a problem with residential roads on lower zoom levels, > but it will with e.g. motorways on higher zoom levels. > > Look example [1]. There is no name on the motorway (I've got my browser > about 1100 pix wide). > I have deliberately cut a local stream up to make the name render in more > places. > > It's up to the renderer to decide how often to repeat the name. Cutting up ways just to make it look better for a certain renderer (Mapnik) isn't really a good practice. And anyway, this depends on the zoom level: once you zoom into enough, you will still get ways that will be long and with one label only. And if you zoom out, you won't get _any_ labels, since the split ways will be too short to show anything. Igor
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk