> > > > This way, we will be able to quickly find all the objects that are > > problematic with the Wikidata+OSM service. For example, thanks to the > > community, we already fixed over 600 incorrect links to wiki > disambiguations > > pages, and this will find many more of them. We will be able to fix when > > things are tagged as people (e.g. wikidata -> person, instead of > > subject:wikidata -> person), find location errors (e.g. wikidata and OSM > > point to very different locations, implying that its an incorrect link). > > The commonest error I have found is wikidata=Qnnn instead of > brand:wikidata=Qnnn for franchises like McDonalds and petrol stations. > > Andy, I agree - there are many ones like that, all around the globe. I know that in Israel, @SwiftFast uses a template to keep them in sync for gas stations and ATMs, but we need a more generic solution.
A simple query could find all wikidatas pointing to enterprises, producing cases like this (these are just the first ones i found) - http://tinyurl.com/yby8564c * nodes 192051528, 243017574 -- villages marked as ski resort, place=hamlet or village * node 285833428 - a ski resort with place=locality * node 436622732 - a mountain AND a ski resort in WD, with natural=peak in OSM * relation 128277 - a commune and a ski resort, marked as admin boundary An alternative would be to maintain a whitelist of all known brands, either on a wiki, or as an additional wikidata "instance-of Q431289".
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk