On Fri, 11 Jan 2019 at 07:40, Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> wrote: > > On 2019-01-11 07:16, Petra Rajka - (p) wrote: > > > > > See below two cases where we would simplify the geometry: > > > > * -32.0914374, 116.0129206 > > Is seen no big problem in how the roads are layed out there. Coming from > the motorway there is a clear divider where the offramp connects to the > Albany Highway.
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/596272469> and <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/596272466> form a double-rectangle, but there isn't such a divider. I'd map that place like that: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:ID_Screen_Shot_from_-32.0914374,_116.0129206.png > I have more problems with the tags of the on- and offramp. They are > mapped as motorway when they should be mapped as motorway_link. The two > bridges in the on- and offramp are mapped as motorway_link. +1. I'd also delete the descriptions like Tonkin Highway Southbound Ramp off to Albany Highway in the name tag unless the ramps are signed like that on site. > > * -35.3409195, 149.1616891 > > Ways 77001149 and 77000891 should IMHO not be mapped like that but > mapped with turn:lanes. +1 Regards Markus _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk