On this post you can find an image about how we would edit these cases: https://github.com/TelenavMapping/AU-NZ_mapping_projects/issues/5
Regards, Petra -----Original Message----- From: Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> Sent: Friday, January 11, 2019 2:51 PM To: Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> Cc: <osmf-t...@openstreetmap.org> <talk@openstreetmap.org> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Editing road geometry Australia If you miss the on-ramp and are waiting for the traffic signals, a router can recalculate the route in the meantime and still try to let you turn left at the traffic signals. m. On Fri, Jan 11, 2019 at 1:47 PM Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> wrote: > > I agree that Markus' solution is more elegant (and I was more looking > to the offramp itself). I would normally also map it like that but I > also don't go out of my way to correct situations like that. > The way it is mapped now is more organic, more as you would actually > drive. As such I don't see it as wrong. > > I would not add a turn restriction. For routers it is useless because > you never get that route anyway. > > Regards, > Maarten > > On 2019-01-11 13:23, Jem wrote: > >> I'd map that place like that: > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:ID_Screen_Shot_from_-32.091 > > 4374,_116.0129206.png > > > > I agree. And a supplementary question... would you also add a > > no-left-turn restriction from > > https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2fosm.org%2fway%2f > > 581948344&c=E,1,W8BdLprvnr_q3VoE2HKm-GlIytkKYQULG3mOBHiBI8vG2y5JXAoN > > LEY8-fMtwYvRkBnGK0ch4-IOcbB3wzWup37kJNoeevnkcy6X0VuERw,,&typo=1 at > > https://linkprotect.cudasvc.com/url?a=https%3a%2f%2fosm.org%2fnode%2f5680879176&c=E,1,ZxAUpmFrwYlftR9DaOw1l5vhNAXqhinLqXEffS-6crFbK-1zCIBJ5LeOZYHo8m0zosxwukjDFb90XhhDZf5gTIPak1Wh1_nyaqJLJ6dQrUMx7UXqf3d6b8pFnw,,&typo=1 > > I would, and have done in the past. > > But to be honest, I'm not sure if a turn like that (having already > > passed the slip lane designated for the turn) is legal or not. > > > > On Fri, 11 Jan 2019 at 20:47, Markus <selfishseaho...@gmail.com> > > wrote: > > > >> On Fri, 11 Jan 2019 at 07:40, Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> wrote: > >>> > >>> On 2019-01-11 07:16, Petra Rajka - (p) wrote: > >>> > >>>> > >>>> See below two cases where we would simplify the geometry: > >>>> > >>>> * -32.0914374, 116.0129206 > >>> > >>> Is seen no big problem in how the roads are layed out there. > >> Coming from > >>> the motorway there is a clear divider where the offramp connects > >> to the > >>> Albany Highway. > >> > >> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/596272469> and > >> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/596272466> form a > >> double-rectangle, but there isn't such a divider. I'd map that > >> place like that: > >> > >> > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:ID_Screen_Shot_from_-32.091 > > 4374,_116.0129206.png > >> > >>> I have more problems with the tags of the on- and offramp. They > >> are > >>> mapped as motorway when they should be mapped as motorway_link. > >> The two > >>> bridges in the on- and offramp are mapped as motorway_link. > >> > >> +1. I'd also delete the descriptions like Tonkin Highway Southbound > >> Ramp off to Albany Highway in the name tag unless the ramps are > >> signed like that on site. > >> > >>>> * -35.3409195, 149.1616891 > >>> > >>> Ways 77001149 and 77000891 should IMHO not be mapped like that but > >>> mapped with turn:lanes. > >> > >> +1 > >> > >> Regards > >> > >> Markus > >> > >> _______________________________________________ > >> talk mailing list > >> talk@openstreetmap.org > >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > _______________________________________________ > > talk mailing list > > talk@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk