--------
In message <cajv_h0yeqgoh9b+qrbvw05cerezr0etq5zkv8y4n19oxt15...@mail.gmail.com>
, Federico Schwindt writes:

>In other words, for cache insertions default / no setting means RR and NULL
>means failure?

yes.

>I believe that'd work.

>About this:
>
>> If at the end of v_b_r{} beresp->storage is non-NULL, we use that stevedore
>and only that stevedore.
>
>If someone sets the wrong storage, because e.g. they had a typo, we will
>fail the request or fallback to Transient?

beresp->storage is typed and type-checked, so if you have a typo,
the compiler complains unless you happen to name one of your other
stevedores with the typo.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
p...@freebsd.org         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.

_______________________________________________
varnish-dev mailing list
varnish-dev@varnish-cache.org
https://www.varnish-cache.org/lists/mailman/listinfo/varnish-dev

Reply via email to