OK, all makes sense now.

I will work on the PR.

On Wed, Oct 12, 2016 at 9:32 AM, Poul-Henning Kamp <p...@phk.freebsd.dk>
wrote:

> --------
> In message <CAJV_h0YEqgoh9b+qrBVW05CeRezr0Etq5Zkv8y4n19OxT
> 15...@mail.gmail.com>
> , Federico Schwindt writes:
>
> >In other words, for cache insertions default / no setting means RR and
> NULL
> >means failure?
>
> yes.
>
> >I believe that'd work.
>
> >About this:
> >
> >> If at the end of v_b_r{} beresp->storage is non-NULL, we use that
> stevedore
> >and only that stevedore.
> >
> >If someone sets the wrong storage, because e.g. they had a typo, we will
> >fail the request or fallback to Transient?
>
> beresp->storage is typed and type-checked, so if you have a typo,
> the compiler complains unless you happen to name one of your other
> stevedores with the typo.
>
> --
> Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
> p...@freebsd.org         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
> FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe
> Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
>
_______________________________________________
varnish-dev mailing list
varnish-dev@varnish-cache.org
https://www.varnish-cache.org/lists/mailman/listinfo/varnish-dev

Reply via email to