2014-10-15 15:03 GMT+02:00 Sachin Dole <sd...@genvega.com>: > I just made an edit here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/26094493 > > I dont know if I tagged it correctly! > > I intend to update this feature as time goes by, so wanted to find out how > to do it correctly at the outset. please help here or point me to a doc I > can read about how to pick correct tags. > > Hi, this one is 'wrong' https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/307881646 Perhaps you meant to trace a residential area, but you instead traced a residential building on all the area (from the satellite seems an agricultural field). You need to use landuse=residential as this one https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/92258465
Thank you! > > Regards, Stefano > -- > President | Genvega Inc. | www.genvega.com | tel: 630.290.2561 > > _______________________________________________ > newbies mailing list > newbies@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies > >
_______________________________________________ newbies mailing list newbies@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies