by the way, its a new construction by a builder, so satellite imagery has not caught up yet. i know it is a sub division because i purchased a home there.
On Wed, Oct 15, 2014 at 9:17 AM, Sachin Dole <sd...@genvega.com> wrote: > thanks, i added the landuse tag, but did not see any abbreviated names, so > didnt know what to fix. Thanks! > > On Wed, Oct 15, 2014 at 8:31 AM, sabas88 <saba...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> >> >> 2014-10-15 15:03 GMT+02:00 Sachin Dole <sd...@genvega.com>: >> >>> I just made an edit here: >>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/26094493 >>> >>> I dont know if I tagged it correctly! >>> >>> I intend to update this feature as time goes by, so wanted to find out >>> how to do it correctly at the outset. please help here or point me to a doc >>> I can read about how to pick correct tags. >>> >>> >> Hi, >> this one is 'wrong' https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/307881646 >> Perhaps you meant to trace a residential area, but you instead traced a >> residential building on all the area (from the satellite seems an >> agricultural field). >> You need to use landuse=residential as this one >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/92258465 >> >> Thank you! >>> >>> >> Regards, >> Stefano >> >> >>> -- >>> President | Genvega Inc. | www.genvega.com | tel: 630.290.2561 >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> newbies mailing list >>> newbies@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> newbies mailing list >> newbies@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies >> >> > > > -- > President | Genvega Inc. | www.genvega.com | tel: 630.290.2561 > -- President | Genvega Inc. | www.genvega.com | tel: 630.290.2561
_______________________________________________ newbies mailing list newbies@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies