Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
[…] Reference
  I don't quite see the significance of the denial of the SG's peititon 
  -- a petition that was, in truth, not much more than a press 
  release. The United States was not injured by the Ninth Circuit's 
  decision. The court of appeals expressly declined to enjoin any 
  federal official, 328 F.3d at 484, and expressly declined Newdow's plea to 
  declare the federal law unconstitutional, id. at 490 Indeed, it is 
  difficult to see how any court could enjoin, or decare unconstitutional, 
  the federal statute, because that law (4 USC 4) is merely hortatory; it 
  neither requires nor authorizes anyone to do anything: "The Pledge 
  of Allegiance to the Flag: 'I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United 
  States of America, and to 

Re: FW from Eric Muller: RE: Puzzling cert grant

2003-10-15 Thread Rick Garnett

Dear all,
Regarding the Sabri grant, and Eric Muller's question (disclosure:
I helped write an amicus brief for the NACDL supporting cert):

There is a clear and (I think) cert-worthy circuit split over