Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
[…] The United States was not injured by the Ninth Circuit's decision. The court of appeals expressly declined to enjoin any federal official, 328 F.3d at 484, and expressly declined Newdow's plea to declare the federal law unconstitutional, id. at 490 Indeed, it is difficult to see how any court could enjoin, or decare unconstitutional, the federal statute, because that law (4 USC 4) is merely hortatory; it neither requires nor authorizes anyone to do anything: "The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: 'I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to
Re: FW from Eric Muller: RE: Puzzling cert grant