I also marked some cycle crossings as hazardous, but perhaps with a certain amount of official legitimacy, in that I was preparing the data to use in cycle maps for Cambridgeshire County Council, and the ones I marked were ones they had provided but *they* recognised were not satisfactory: marking them as interim solutions, links between bits of route that they were content with. A bit of a cop out, recommending routes but then marking them as hazardous, but it did reflect realioty and was somewhat more objective than just my judgement as a mapper. I can't remember the tag I used now, it was some years ago, but it triggered a warning triangle and/or different colour on the map rendering I was doing.
David On Mon, 5 Dec 2016 at 18:04 ael <law_ence....@ntlworld.com> wrote: > On Mon, Dec 05, 2016 at 04:12:22PM +0000, Stuart Reynolds wrote: > > > > At Stirling Corner, on the A1 in Barnet, there is a cycle way (hence > also available for pedestrians) that goes around the outside of the > roundabout (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/78315291). A cursory glance > at satellite mapping shows it to be well defined, and marked. But it will > also highlight that where you cross the southbound A1 to the south of the > roundabout (and likewise the northbound A1 to the north) it is highly > dangerous. You have to cross three lanes of traffic, and there is always a > flow of some sort, either from the A1 or from the side roads. > > > > So far no one has mentioned the hazard tag. Surely that is the obvious > and flexible solution here? > > I have tagged some dangerous open mine shafts in Cornwall with > hazard=yes. Being too strict about what is "subjective" can get silly. > > ael > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb