Paul Johnson wrote: > Stefan de Konink wrote: >> ....but again this trust was misplaced. No, it is not Potlatch 0.9a, it >> cannot be Potlatch is the perfect user tool and introduction to OSM. It >> must be API 0.6 that didn't solve all our problems, as was promised. >> Instead but it opened the gates of hell, a parallel universe within >> OSM...[/melodramatic] [start fanfare tune + brass] >> >> http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/way/8115655/full >> >> http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/node/255483811/history >> >> >> I probably have to blame myself; I was a fool to speed up my converter >> by removing the consistency checks. But since when do we support more >> than -180/+180 ? > > My understanding is that there's nothing intrinsically tying us to ±90° > by ±180°, based on the responses I got on #osm when asking about the > possibility of mapping something with a geometry grossly different from > Earth's (ie, Second Life). > > On Earth, at least, anything outside of the ±180x90° range is likely > subject to standard trigonometry in terms of placement, assuming it's > not rejected.
As for placement on the map: Mapnik puts the Norhtpole on lat/lon 0,0 (have a look). Maybe that's the 5th dimension translation of it, so who knows what lat/lon larger than 90/180 does. Regards, Maarten _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev