Greetings Ken and y'all

I find going directly to the mask layer (or layers if matching areas are to be exposed on both sides) and drawing the opening - either an arc as Brendon suggested in his reply or other primitives (lines, fills & etc) - as required. The design rules work also but the shape of the clearance is limited. Drawing it has been the most reliable method for me - insome cases I have drawn library components that contain custom copper & clearances.

Rgeards - Evan Scarborough   

www.e-cadds.com

>From: Ken Henrich <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
>Reply-To: Protel EDA Forum <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
>To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
>Subject: [PEDA] cutting a hole in the soldermask
>Date: Wed, 25 Apr 2001 16:35:38 -0400
>
>Hi,
>
>I've been unsuccessful in pulling the solder mask back around mounting holes
>to let the ground plane through. My method was to place a keep out circle
>around the hole on the solder mask layer and generate the ground plane. What
>did I do wrong?
>
>Thanks for your help.
>
>Ken
>
>
>* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
>* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
>*
>* To join or leave this list visit:
>* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
>* - or email -
>* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
>*
>* Contact the list manager:
>* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
>* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Get your FREE download of MSN Explorer at http://explorer.msn.com

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] * * To join or leave this list visit: * http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html * - or email - * mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum * * Contact the list manager: * mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to