Ken,

I assume you're trying to expose the surrounding copper for the purpose of
soldering.

I have done this previously using one of two methods.
Either:
Place | Arc on the solder mask layer (NOT a keepout).
or
Generate a solder mask clearance rule in the design rules.

I've found the design rule method works best, particularly if things have to
move.

Hope this helps
Brendon.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ken Henrich" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, April 26, 2001 8:35 AM
Subject: [PEDA] cutting a hole in the soldermask


> Hi,
>
> I've been unsuccessful in pulling the solder mask back around mounting
holes
> to let the ground plane through. My method was to place a keep out circle
> around the hole on the solder mask layer and generate the ground plane.
What
> did I do wrong?
>
> Thanks for your help.
>
> Ken
>
>



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to