Afshin,

Have you considered "tenting" your vias (covering them with solder
mask), which should eliminate the problem and bring it back into the
range of a standard clearance problem?

JaMi Smith
Optical Crossing

* * * * * * * * *

-----Original Message-----
From: Afshin Salehi [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]] 
Sent: Thursday, January 31, 2002 10:48 AM
To: Protel Forum
Subject: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

Hey all,
        I was looking over a board route of mine and noticed that there
are a lot
of via's that are very close to pads which could bridge during
soldering.
Is there any rule specifically to control via to pad distance.  I know
the
clearance rule will move them away but it also makes the traces need a
lot
more room as well which is not a possibility.

Afshin Salehi
DPS Telecom

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to