JaMi,
        Yes, I have.  Thats how I take care of the problem currently.  It just
seems to me like there ought to be some way of controlling how close it
places the via's to pads.  Some SMT IC's have via's VERY close between two
pads, that just scares me.  :)

Afshin

-----Original Message-----
From: JaMi Smith [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, January 31, 2002 12:28 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.


Afshin,

Have you considered "tenting" your vias (covering them with solder
mask), which should eliminate the problem and bring it back into the
range of a standard clearance problem?

JaMi Smith
Optical Crossing

* * * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to