Agreed...
What you want is a 100mil pad with a 100mil hole, and the plated option
unchecked.  In fact, you shouldn't even need to specify any net if this is just
a hole in the board.

-- 
Mike Pilawa - Critical Link, LLC         

E-Mail:  [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Voice:   315.425.4045 x206  
Fax:     315.425.4048    
Address: 251 Salina Meadows Pkwy.
         Syracuse, NY  13212
WEB:     http://www.criticallink.com

Dwight wrote:
> 
> The (design rule) clearance is from the PAD, not the hole -- so a 0-size pad
> won't leave the clearance you want.  The pad needs to match (or nearly) the
> hole size.
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Brad Velander [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> > Sent: Tuesday, February 12, 2002 10:41 AM
> <snip>
> >       If you could please try, in this order, enter a free pad, unplated
> > with no pad diameter, 100 mil hole, Net GND. Then pour a GND polygon over
> it
> > with pour over same net and remove dead copper. It should flood right over
> > the pad/hole. Now change the Pad netname to No Net and repour. This should
> > be exactly how I have generated this issue repeatedly. Note I think it may
> > have something to do with the unplated hole or "0" size pads. In this case
> > the pad is a tooling hole which I want cleared from the polygon, on the
> > current board this was connected to GND and completely flooded over last
> > build.
> >       The other manner in which this could have come about is having the
> > polygon pour first and then placing the free pad into the polygon pour.
> This
> > would have given it the GND net. Today I changed the net on
> > the pad to "No Net" and the pour does not clear from the hole.
> >
> > Sincerely,
> > Brad Velander.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to