The (design rule) clearance is from the PAD, not the hole -- so a 0-size pad
won't leave the clearance you want.  The pad needs to match (or nearly) the
hole size.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Brad Velander [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Tuesday, February 12, 2002 10:41 AM
<snip>
>       If you could please try, in this order, enter a free pad, unplated
> with no pad diameter, 100 mil hole, Net GND. Then pour a GND polygon over
it
> with pour over same net and remove dead copper. It should flood right over
> the pad/hole. Now change the Pad netname to No Net and repour. This should
> be exactly how I have generated this issue repeatedly. Note I think it may
> have something to do with the unplated hole or "0" size pads. In this case
> the pad is a tooling hole which I want cleared from the polygon, on the
> current board this was connected to GND and completely flooded over last
> build.
>       The other manner in which this could have come about is having the
> polygon pour first and then placing the free pad into the polygon pour.
This
> would have given it the GND net. Today I changed the net on
> the pad to "No Net" and the pour does not clear from the hole.
>
> Sincerely,
> Brad Velander.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to