On 08:15 AM 26/06/2002 +0200, Rudolf Schaffer said:
>Hello,
>
>In this case, we use v-grooving and SMD 0 ohm
>with a convenient foot-print, for each
>net (if not too many!) crossing over.
>
>We naturally have 2 "plans d'implantation" depending
>upon the cutted/non cutted PCB part.
>
>Have a nice day,
>
>Rudolf Schaffer

Rudolf,

I am intrigued by this.

How do you prevent flexing of the board from transferring stress onto the 
small surface mount resistors and cracking them or the solder joints?  A 
V-groove flexes at quite a sharp angle. (by design). I guess some thing 
like this would never be used in anything but very stable controlled 
environments.

Actually now that I think about it this stress is a problem also for the 
routed/break-off tab implementation but maybe the copper is a little more 
malleable than those ceramic resistors.

Ian Wilson



************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 533015C9F8865B4F90F49353E155EDDCD7B65F11
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to