Steve,

You could have a pad on the outside and a via inside. That would leave you with one 
pad. Pad would have to have its hole diameter larger than the via diameter and should 
have to be marked as 'not-to-be-drilled' and not plated. How complicated is that going 
to be for your your pcb shop? I can't think of another way.

Igor

-----Original Message-----
From: Steve Smith [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, 5 September 2002 11:03 PM
To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
Subject: [PEDA] Solder jumper


Is it possible in 99SE to have a round pad with a
10 mil gap through the center to create a jumper
that you solder when a connection is required?
I know that the "Lomax Virtual Short" is similar
but we want a single pad (or two halves of a pad)
instead of two separate pads.

Thanks,
Steve Smith
Product Engineer
Staco Energy Products Co.
Web Site: www.stacoenergy.com
 

************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 1ABAF690937FE742B12D2C792B897FF903DEABAC
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to