Mark,
Here is the note I use for gold on boards
with switch contact patterns where whole board
is gold.
However I believe IPC does have data on this
if you want to check into it further.
www.ipc.org.

b. Immersion Gold;
   * For printed circuit switch contacts board shall be plated with
     0.000100-0.000150 inch (100-150 uIn) 100uIn minimum thickness of low
stress nickel
     followed by 0.000004-0.000006 inch (4-6 uIn) 4 uIn minimum thickness of
gold.

Bob Wolfe



----- Original Message -----
From: "Mark witherite" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Friday, November 22, 2002 6:56 AM
Subject: [PEDA] Gold embrittlement in solder joints


>
>
> Hi Everyone,
>          Does anyone know the maximum recommended plating thickness you
can
> use for gold with out causing gold embrittlement  in the solder joint.  My
> application is for BGAs.   I attended a class and PCB east a few years ago
> and was introduced to a new term "Sacrificial Gold platting" .  I
> interpreted it to mean the minimum  thickness required to prevent
oxidation
> and not cause embrittlement of the solder joint.   So does anyone know
what
> thickness I should speck for my boards?
> Thanks
> Mark
>
>
>


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to