Don,
        as Brian had suggested, it would be very helpful if you could
describe how you are having these 0 mil holes reported to you. You say that
you can't see anything when looking at the Gerbers, not unexpected, how
would you see something that is non existent?

        Do these 0 mil holes appear in your .DRR report? Are they in the
.txt drill file? If they appear in these files then it sounds like Steve had
the right idea.

        I have never heard of such a thing but have seen lots of 0mil arcs
in Gerber generated by Protel. Seems they are generated when using the arc
routing tools.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
Microwave Products
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.norsat.com

Check out our fall promotion at www.norsat.com. Limited quantities. Sale
ends December 24, 2002.
Contact your Account Manager or call 1-800-NII-4LNB or email
[EMAIL PROTECTED]



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Don Mayfield [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Monday, December 09, 2002 7:41 PM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: [PEDA] Gerber problem
> 
> 
> Dear All,
> 
> I have a problem generating gerber files for my 5 layer 
> board. I get a 
> whole lot of 0 mil holes
> reported when I look at the gerber files however there are 
> none on the 
> board apart from surface
> mount parts which don't usually get reported. Strange thing 
> is that when 
> I change something
> the holes reported as 0 mil move around the board. Anyone seen this? 
> More importantly, anyone
> know what causes it? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
> 
> Cheers,
> 
> -- 
> Don Mayfield

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to