I used HMP solder once and it seemed to have either no flux in it or the flux
burnt off very fast due to the high temps. You could try using extra flux. The
other problem is soldering to gold plating. The solder reacts to the gold and
will cause embrittlement of the joint. Im not sure the solution to that, maybe
scrap off the gold plating with a sharp blade?


BR Clive




"Carlos Claveria" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> on 27/02/2003 09:08:34 AM

Please respond to "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>

To:   [EMAIL PROTECTED]
cc:    (bcc: Clive Broome/sdc)

Subject:  [PEDA] Through hole IPC recommendations



Hello everyone,

I was wondering if anyone could help me with this question. I built a 8
layer pcb with through hole components. I used 0.032" hole diameter and
0.050" gold plating. I have to use HMP (high melting point) solder and
found that is really hard to get a good solder flow. I was wondering if
anybody has done anything like this and what the recommended hole size
would be under these conditions.

Thanks for your help,


Carlos










* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to