Carlos

You also need to consider your thermal releifs in the inner planes as this
can play havoc with your solderability.

Ian
----- Original Message -----
From: "Carlos Claveria" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, February 27, 2003 8:08 AM
Subject: [PEDA] Through hole IPC recommendations


> Hello everyone,
>
> I was wondering if anyone could help me with this question. I built a 8
> layer pcb with through hole components. I used 0.032" hole diameter and
> 0.050" gold plating. I have to use HMP (high melting point) solder and
> found that is really hard to get a good solder flow. I was wondering if
> anybody has done anything like this and what the recommended hole size
> would be under these conditions.
>
> Thanks for your help,
>
>
> Carlos
>
>



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to