I've used a Aluminium/Ceramic/Copper substrate before. I think one brand is
ThermalClad. This should meet your dimensional stability, and you can choose
any metal substrate, e.g.. spring steel or aluminium, this should give
you the strength you need.

http://www.bergquistcompany.com/objects/Tclad_SelGuide_PDFs/TClad_Selection_
Guide.pdf

Try asking Bergquist, they may recommend to make the PCB in your area.

I used Aztec Circuits limited (mention my name). OK the substrate was MUCH
thicker, but so far as I can see,
should be the same to handle.  You'll probably have to source the substrate
elsewhere.  Aztec also specialise
in the very low volumes too.   I'm not sure if they are capable of handling
multi-layer in this technology, you'll have to ask.

www.azteccircuits.com

I can tell you exotic PCBs are expensive, I hope your product can stand the
cost!!



Good luck,

Jason.

-----Original Message-----
From: Stephen Casey [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Sent: 11 September 2003 12:50
To: Protel forum
Subject: [PEDA] Board fabricator in UK/EU


Hello,

I have a requirement for a slightly unusual PCB. Does anybody (preferably in
the UK) know of a fab house who could make something with these
specifications?:

(1) 0.3 mm thick substrate.
(2) Double sided.
(3) Approx 10x0.4mm dia plated through holes.
(4) Small size ~6x6mm.
(5) Fairly complex profiles (irregular octagonal).
(6) Profile needs to be accurate to 0.05mm or so as it is used for
mechanical location.
(7) Initial requirement for 25 or so for evaluation going to 100s off for
production.

Thanks for your time.

Steve.




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to