On Saturday 10 March 2018, Dave F wrote: > > I may be missing something, Christoph, but doesn't a combined search > for admin_level=X & maritime=yes remove any misuse of the maritime > tag & produced the required solution?
Looking for ways with boundary=administrative + admin_level=2 + maritime=yes will - except for the Great Lakes - get you only national boundaries over the ocean. But as pointed out this will not be complete (though more complete than for land boundaries) and it would not distinguish between the outer boundaries (towards the high seas) and the boundaries between two countries. Looking for ways with boundary=administrative + admin_level=4 + maritime=yes will get you only boundaries at the coast or over the sea but it will also not cover all of them (in fact a much lower percentage than for admin_level=2) and it will also not distinguish between boundaries at or near the coastline and those away from the coastline. -- Christoph Hormann http://www.imagico.de/ _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging