> Id imaging a relation which says > object A -> car -> Node B (on routable graph) > So whenever i tell my nav software to bring me to object A the node > selected on the routable graph as a destination will be Node B.
One relation per mode of transport then? So a complex obejct a could have many navaid relations? Or one relation containing all nodes, with roles for transport mode? Vr gr Peter Elderson Op wo 22 mei 2019 om 10:02 schreef Florian Lohoff <f...@zz.de>: > On Wed, May 22, 2019 at 08:31:03AM +1000, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote: > > On Wed, 22 May 2019 at 07:47, Florian Lohoff <f...@zz.de> wrote: > > > - Houses which are routeable by road a but are near road b or vice > > > versa. > > > > That could be a "problem" due to GPS (?) system being so accurate? > > And map data beeing very accurate. With commercial data sets you'll map > addresses to street segments. Done. > > We aim much higher. We want exact locations of buildings and we expect > some clever algorithms to match these addresses to roads. Works for > 90% of the cases. And fails in others. > > And then we aim even higher. We want all the corner cases to work. > Issues as the above - Address on road A - Reachable only via road B but > near road A. Without hinting there is no way an algorithm will be able > to determine this. > > > For instance, where I am sitting now at the back of my house, various > GPS / > > location / navigation systems tell me that I am actually at the address > > behind us, of That Road, rather than My Street, because I'm about 1m > closer > > to that street! > > > > If I turn OSMand on & ask it to take me from my present location to my > > Home, it will tell me to walk or drive around the block! > > Its not an GPS issue - Navigation works different - You tell where you > want to go and it selects a precise and explicit point on the routing > graph where to take you to. And it'll follow on the graph to that > location. The mapping of an address to a location on the routeable > graph is the Problem - not the routing/gps. This is why i called > it "navaid" not "routingaid". > > Id imaging a relation which says > > object A -> car -> Node B (on routable graph) > > So whenever i tell my nav software to bring me to object A the node > selected on the routable graph as a destination will be Node B. > > Flo > -- > Florian Lohoff f...@zz.de > UTF-8 Test: The 🐈 ran after a 🐁, but the 🐁 ran away > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging