22 May 2019, 13:03 by f...@zz.de: > On Wed, May 22, 2019 at 12:55:44PM +0200, Mateusz Konieczny wrote: > >> > - Baumstraße 43a, Gütersloh, Germany >> > It does not have a connection to Baumstraße but to >> > Hermann-Vogelsang-Straße. >> > >> > It still will be routed through Baumstraße and the driveway to >> > Baumstraße 45a >> > >> > IMHO unfixable without bending geometry >> > >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/273023376 >> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/273023376> has no mapped entrance, >> footway access, driveway. Fences are also unmapped. >> > > Footway -> not for car > fences -> not in graph for navigation - not connected to graph-> purely > cosmetic object. > It is possible for routers to use fence/footway data to select good dropoff location. I am not claiming that there are routers doing this now, but it is possible to do and better solution that manual routing with relations.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging