On Mon, 5 Aug 2019 at 06:26, Florian Lohoff <f...@zz.de> wrote: > On Mon, Aug 05, 2019 at 12:30:48AM +0100, Paul Allen wrote: >
> > I just reverted it. And added some clarification (some may disagree and > > think I've murkified it) > > based on why I think those words were removed back in February. Feel > free > > to fix my fixes. > > Your statement added: > > "but which are not normally used as through routes (which would > usually be > classified highways or unclassified highways)." > Indeed it did. > > I disagree on this. I dont think we have consensus that residential > are not for through traffic. Our routers/navigators dont treat it like > that. And if we assume so there is a HUGE difference in unclassified and > residential we dont actually yet have. > If I look at my town, there are several roads which are officially-designated tertiary routes for through traffic which have houses all along them. Because they are officially-designated tertiary routes it is sensible to mark them as such and not as residential roads. Other roads in town with houses along them are not officially-designated tertiary routes. Sometimes, such as road re-surfacing or the annual fair, an officially-designated tertiary route may be closed off and traffic diverted through the residential roads. But those diversions are longer routes and involve three extra right-angle (or nearly so) turns. > > And its not the claim which has been removed in February. > > "but which are not a classified or unclassified highways." > > This is a statement which unclassified carries aswell: > Did you look at the comment he/she left about the reason for the change? That person interpreted "unclassified" in its common sense and not in the UK road system/OSM sense. To that person, "residential" is a classification and therefore cannot be unclassified. In OSM "unclassified" means a quaternary route which many of us interpret as not being a residential road. -- Paul
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging