On Wed, 8 Feb 2023 at 12:44, Andrew Hughes <ahhug...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > Looking good. Given... > > Node: traffic_sign=AU:R6-22 > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3227568911 > > Way: low_gears:hgv=designated > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/245284221 > > Question: > > The tagging of the way.... does not use the AU:R6-22 (signage) code. Can > anyone elaborate on why this is? They seem like conflicting tagging > schemes. > You can if you like https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:traffic_sign#On_a_way_or_area. One is tagging the exact sign (which is specific to Australia), the other is tagging the restriction which the sign creates on the way (which could apply globally). Would someone be able to review this tagging... > https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/132233374 That looks okay. The wiki does say In case of multiple signs separated by commas or semicolons, the prefix should appear only once at the beginning (except if signs from different prefixes are combined). Which would be traffic_sign=AU:R6-22,G9-83 but how you have it should also be acceptable.
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au