No extra "designation" tag is needed in my opinion. If they are on the authorities list of streets, then they are legally exactly the same as any other road. Therefore highway=unclassified would be fine. The issue arises when they are not well maintained, narrow, or not suitable for some larger vehicles. We really need some way of identifying this in a tag so that routing engines can suggest an alternative route. I guess some people may use highway=track to make a distinction, but I'm not convinced this is right...
Ideas welcome (I've not seen enough examples to get an understanding of what these roads are actually like on the ground - photos welcome too) Rob On 23 January 2013 19:17, Kevin Peat <k...@k3v.eu> wrote: > > On 23 Jan 2013 18:58, "Rob Nickerson" <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > > ... > > Thanks for that. Any thoughts on whether they should be specifically > tagged in OSM? > > Kevin >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb