> No, all highways are areas :) Mapping them as a line is a manual generalization ;)
Yes, but you're mapping the road centerline, which isn't a generalization but a real world feature. On 11 August 2018 at 15:56, Andrew Hain <andrewhain...@hotmail.co.uk> wrote: > The wiki has definitely had problems recently and we should have a good > discussion about what we want from it. > > -- > Andrew > ------------------------------ > *From:* Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> > *Sent:* 10 August 2018 18:13:36 > *To:* Tomasz Wójcik > *Cc:* Talk Openstreetmap > *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] highway=* + area=yes vs area:highway=* > > Sounds fine by me. Seems there's a decent sized contingency working the > wiki independently of how things are actually tagged anymore, it's been > getting hard to point to the wiki as a usable reference for a couple years > now. > > On Fri, Aug 10, 2018, 05:08 Tomasz Wójcik <tom...@wp.pl> wrote: > > So basing on your opinions, it looks like highway=* + area=yes isn't > incorrect, it's just not documented. What do you guys think about adding > a better documentation of combination with area=yes to some of highway=* > Wiki pages? > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk