Ok so basically do not pre-populate the number of pages.

I guess applications that do this are backed by an RDBMS not an LDAP? Or they're just being really expensive?




------ Original Message ------
From: "Emmanuel Lécharny" <elecha...@gmail.com>
To: users@directory.apache.org
Sent: 9/22/2016 8:21:53 AM
Subject: Re: RFC 2696 and total entries in the search result

Le 22/09/16 à 14:18, Richard Sand a écrit :
 Ok, what is the proper technique then?

always pull at least one element than the number you can store in one
page : that will tell you if you will have a next page or not.

This save CPU on the server, a lot of CPU. Actually, getting the number
of results beforhand results in doing the request twice, more or less
(for servers that handle such things).


Reply via email to