On 17.10.16 02:38, Benny Pedersen wrote:

> one could argue if From:Name and From:Addr have differing domains its
> forged ?

Which RFC defines "From:Name" and "From:Addr" (I don't see the terms in
RFC5322), and where does it say that domain names must match if they are
present? The header line

  From: "John Doe <j...@doe.org>" <j...@thedoefamily.net>

is perfectly legitimate. Guessing whether or not domains are related is
not something I'd like a piece of software to do.


Reply via email to