Okay, I took a look at why the GDAL provider returned true (because this was easier than trying to figure out how to load some rasters into postgis)
Turns out the GDAL provider automatically sets connection state to open regardless of the data source string you specify in the connection parameters. This has an effect on the MapGuide side of making every GDAL connection test be a successful result, hence explaining why even a gibberish string will return a TRUE result. That particular bug is being tracked here: https://trac.osgeo.org/fdo/ticket/995 All I can say at this point is try to proceed as though the PGSQL connection string you passed in is legit and see how things go. - Jackie You wrote: Thanks again Jackie, much appreciated your support. I’ve realized that regardless of what you write on the FILE path… the TEST result is always TRUE I wrote Gibberish (literally) and still TRUE -- *Please Note: I no longer create new posts or post replies to any OSGeo mailing list through nabble. As a result, you most likely won't see this message appear on nabble's view of any OSGeo mailing list and may only see this message through mailing list archives or depending on your mailing list subscription settings, through daily message digests or automated notifications from the mailing lists.*
_______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users