A few points:
[…] persuasive as an original matter.  I did suggest that the Madisonian
narrative was the basis for a view that held a majority of the Supreme
Court from 1947 until at least 2002, and that no majority of the Court had
ever repudiated.  Yet that narrative has dramatically declined within
public discourse -- legal, cultural, political, and journalistic.

3) Trinity Lutheran is not an Establishment Clause case. The "no funding"
decision did not rest on the few and ambiguous words of the Establishment
Clause.  Rather, it rested on the clear and explicit words of Art. I, sec.
7 of the Missouri Constitution: "No money shall ever be taken from the
public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or
denomination of religion." That is a no funding provision, and it cannot be
squared with an equal funding principle. The question in the case is not
whether equal funding is permissible under the federal constitution;
rather, it is whether equal funding is required by the federal constitution.